Latimer LeVay Fyock, LLCLatimer LeVay Fyock, LLC
[…] As outlined below, business owners should make compliance with the CCPA a priority as there can be both state and private causes of action available against a business deemed to have violated the CCPA.  This post focuses on the California Privacy Protection Agency which will become operational on January 1, 2023 but have the authority to look back on the collection of consumer information gathered by businesses since January 1, 2022.

Section 1798.199.10)(a) of the CCPA states:

There is hereby established in state government the California Privacy Protection Agency, which is vested with full administrative power, authority, and jurisdiction to implement and enforce the California Consumer Privacy Act. 

Section 1798.199.40 lays out the functions of the California Privacy Protection Agency which are which a particularly broad including:

  • Administer, implement, and enforce through administrative actions the CCPA
  • Carry out the purposes and provisions of the CCPA, including regulations specifying record keeping requirements for businesses to ensure compliance with this title.